blue-2309309_1920

Website usage terms and conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Haven Therapy Service’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Haven Therapy Service’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

General Data Protection & Privacy Statement

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 came into effect in May 2018. This legislation is concerned with the personal information about you and how it is collected, stored and shared. It is aimed at protecting the privacy of all individuals and the prevention of data breaches.

Haven Therapy Services have created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy in line with GDPR. Here you will find our policy on how Haven Therapy Services collects, stores and shares information collected from individuals from various methods including face to face consultations, online, social media forums and video consultations.

Before submitting information to the service, please review this Privacy Policy carefully. By using or accessing the service, you accept the practices described in this policy. If you prefer that we do not collect and process information about you, please do not provide it to us and do not access this service.

 

Information we collect

We collect the personal information you share with us. This information that can be used to identify you such as name, email address, telephone number and mailing address. We maintain one database to store your personal information and may retain it as reasonably required to serve and operate the service. Providing your personal information to us is your choice.

General information may also be collected and stored when you access or make contact with the service. General information includes the date, time length of stay and specific pages accessed during your visits to the service.

 

Information Storage Methods

Retention of Personal Information GDPR requires that personal information should not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is being processed.

However, it is a fundamental requirement that all Haven Therapy Services treatment records are retained for a minimum period of time for legal, operational, safety reasons. The length of time for retaining records be 5 years.

We use a variety of methods to ensure your personal and general information is securely and confidentially stored. Any information shared with our service is handled with the upmost care.

We store information gathered electronically which is anonymised, and password protected to ensure client confidentiality. We may also may occasionally store client notes in and paper files which held in lockable cabinets in secure offices.
Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences
Modifying or Deleting Your Personal Information If you would like to modify or delete your Personal Information, please contact us with clear instructions about what you would like to be modified or deleted.

We will respond to your request promptly.

You have the right to access the information that we hold about you. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us.

 

Sharing Information
How Your Personal Information is Used, Processed and Disclosed
Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, Haven Therapy Services does not rent, sell, trade or disclose your Personal Information to any third parties without your prior consent.

We may, however, use, process and disclose Personal Information to: 1. send information to customers about services; 2. process and collect your payments; 3. customise, analyse, adjust and improve the Service to better meet your needs; 4. provide you with important administrative information regarding the Service, such as changes to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use 5. prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities; and 6. comply with potential requests for information from law enforcement or data protection agencies. 7. To comply with the ‘Mental Health Act 1983’ in relation to Charter’s duty of care to the individual, to report any event in which a client is considered to be at risk of harm to himself/herself or others.
We may use your General Information and de-identified Personal Information to prepare anonymised, aggregated data about our users (“Anonymised Data”). We may provide third parties with Anonymised Data in describing the Service to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties, and for all other lawful purposes. As communicated to third parties, the Anonymised Data does not include any information permitting the recipient to identify, locate or contact you.
Website and Social Media Platforms

Like many website providers, we use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and provide a better web experience. Your IP address is used to gather general information.

Personal and general information is also collected when individuals visit our website www.haventherapyservices.co.uk. If you enter your information into the website under the “contact us” section personal information will be collected for contact purposes but will not be retained. This information will be disposed of securely at the earliest convivence. No information will be shared with third parties or used for marketing purposes.

The same policy applies when visiting social media platforms. If you visit our Facebook page at https://www.facebook.com/haventherapyservices/ it allows you to like, share or comment on posts made by our service. Personal information could be made available to us depending on individual user privacy settings. You must be aware that we make have access to personal profiles and data.

Individuals should also be aware that if they contact the service via a search engine or social media platform that they will hold their own privacy policies and GDPR statements.

 

Cookies & Marketing

We also work closely with third parties such as Google analytics and marketing service providers who may receive anonymised data relevant to your demographic for them to use to target advertising based upon your interests.

We also use session and persistent cookies for purposes like personalising the service. A cookie is a small file stored by your internet browser on your computer. A “session cookie” stores temporary information that us erased when you close your web browser or turn off you computer. A “persistent cookie” enables the service to recognise when you return to it and remains stored on your computer until you delete it. Your web browser is usually set up to initially accepts cookies. If you set your browser to reject cookies, the service will not be able to personalise the content that you see. We do not and cannot use cookies to gather other information that may be stored on your hard drive

 

Privacy Policy

A copy of our policy is available upon request.
We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices. When we post modifications to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this web page. The modified Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on the Service. Your continued use of the Service after the posting of the modified Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to abide and be bound by it. If we make any material change, we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Service prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you object to any modification, your sole recourse is to stop using the Service.
Questions About Our Privacy Policy
If you have questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us at info@haventherapyservices.co.uk.

 

Complaints

Individuals who are unhappy with the service they receive you should raise this with the therapist in the first instance. A copy of our complaints procedure can be gained by contacting us at info@haventherapyserives.co.uk.
Third Parties

Third Party Features
The Service also may include an activity feed, social media buttons and widgets, such as the Facebook “Like” button or the “Share This” button. These features may collect and display your Personal Information, your IP address and the page you are visiting on the Service and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. These features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Service and your interactions with them are governed by the privacy policy of the third party that provides the feature.

Third-Party Links
We may provide links to third-party web sites that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the information collection practices of any website that we do not own or control. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of third-party websites before providing any information to or through them.

 

Emergencies

In the event of an emergency or if we have reason to believe you are at risk of harm to yourself or others, we will share concerns and information to relevant, appropriate agencies. We will also share concerns and share information with relevant authorities if child protection concerns were identified or acts of terrorism are disclosed.
Client agreement

A copy of out client agreement will be provided on the first session, which also includes our privacy policy

Signed parental consent is required for children under aged sixteen before using our services
Payments need to be made 48 hours prior to the session and are non-refundable

48-hour notice will be required to cancel a booked session, otherwise the cost of the session will need to be paid for in full

I reserve the right to update and make changes to these policies